- Body length is 70 – 100 cm with wing span being 1,8 – 2,3 meters.
- Its weight ranges from 3 to 6 kg.
- Females are larger and heavier than males by average 25 %.
- The plumage of the head, neck and tail is white.
- It has a yellow hooked beak.
- It has thick eyebrows, which protrude over eyes.
- Ithasabrownbodyand wings.
- The legs are bright yellow and half feather-free.
- Female producestwo pale white eggs with one or 2-day interval.
- It inhabits North America from subpolar regions to Mexico.
- It is in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Fellow travelers observed this bird in Canada. It can be found thoroughout North America.
When you see this bird, immediately you have a feeling that it is familiar to you. Why? After all, it's not a chicken or a crow. Most likely the Bald Eagle, or rather its image, has become so recognizable due to cinema and television as it is one of the national symbols of the Unted Satets of America. Interestingly enough, Benjamin Franklin at one time was actively against it, proposing a turkey as an alternative. In the behavior of the Bald eagles the politician saw some laziness and the desire to take advantage of someone else's prey. However, the proud profile of the bird with a snow-white head and neck, with a bright yellow hooked beak and allegedly puckered brows, occupied its place of honor in 1872 and became the national symbol of the United States of America.
The Bald or “white-headed”eagle loves wide open spaces. It prefers to sit on the highest tree, offering a broad view of the area. It likes when water reservoir with fish is near and humans are far away.
They hunt mainly on fish and birds taking any opportunity to steal prey from each other. The Bald eagle overlooks fish from a height, and thenit swoops down and snatches it from the water with its powerful talons (or even with one paw). The highly developed talon of the hind toe is used to pierce the vital areas of prey while it is held immobile by the front toes. Each talon of this bird is 5 cm long.
The Bald eagle is an opportunistic carnivore and can feed on rabbits, gophers,beaver rats and carrion.
It is thought that Bald eagles mate for life. However, if one member of a pair dies or disappears, the other will choose a new mate.